Privacy Policy

 

The Data Protection Act 2018 controls how personal data is used by organisations, businesses or the government. The Data Protection Act 2018 is the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  Toonspeak will ensure that data is always processed in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

This is Toonspeak’s privacy policy for the protection of information relating to personal information that you provide us with. This privacy policy explains what information we collect, how we use it and how we keep it safe. It also explains what rights you have with regard to your personal information and how you can exercise those rights. 

We appreciate the trust you place in us when sharing your personal information. We will treat it with respect and store it securely.  

We will use the personal information you provide for the purposes of providing our services, such as: administering participation, grants and donations; communicating news and opportunities; and for the continued improvement and development of our work. 

We will never sell your personal information, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary to deliver our services. 

We will ensure the information is stored securely and that it is not stored for longer than necessary. 

Who we are

Toonspeak is a registered charity in Scotland (SC022150) and a company limited by guarantee.

Our registered address is:

54 Quarrywood Road

Glasgow

G21 3ET

If you have questions about how we process personal data, or would like to exercise your data subject rights, please contact us by email at info@toonspeak.co.uk

The type of personal data we process

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 

The personal information we collect may include personal details such as your name, postal address, email address, date of birth, interests and preferences. 

We collect the personal information that you may volunteer via; surveys, sign-up/enrolement and information submission forms, when booking tickets, and when making donations. 

We share anonymised personal information with other organisations (such as Creative Scotland and Youth Theatre Arts Scotland) and key funders who use this to understand the impact of the investment made in Toonspeak.

We do not normally process sensitive personal information (e.g. relating to health) about our audience or supporters. However, there are occasional, specific situations where this may happen, such as gathering health & welfare information for children and young people participating in our classes, events and programmes. We do this so that we can meet your needs. The information will be stored securely and will not be stored for longer than necessary. 

Why we process this information 

We will use the personal information you have consented to give us to: 

  • provide you with information and/or a service that you have requested; 
  • help us meet your needs at our classes and events; 
  • help us respect your choices and preferences; 
  • promote our activities, events and opportunities; 
  • share news and interesting opportunities via newsletters you have opted in to receive;  
  • improve and develop Toonspeak’s services.

Who we share your information with

We will only share personal information: 

  • with subcontractors or suppliers as is necessary to provide our services (examples include MailChimp for e-newletter management services, SurveyMonkey for evaluation and feedback, or Eventbrite for event ticket management);  
  • occasionally, with partner organisations (for example, if you register to attend an event being jointly organised by us and another organisation); and 
  • where disclosure is required or permitted by law 
    (examples include government bodies or law enforcement agencies). 

We will never sell your personal information. 

How we protect and store your information 

We use a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, use of, or disclosure of, your personal information.  

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer and cloud-based systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means).  

How long we keep your information 

We will only use and store your personal information for as long as it is needed for the purposes it was collected for. We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. 

If you choose to subscribe to our e-newsletter, we will keep your information until you opt out. Every newsletter will have an unsubscribe link in its footer and you are welcome to unsubscribe whenever you want.  

If you decide to make a donation to Toonspeak then we will keep records of when and how much you donate and if it relates to a specific cause or campaign. No payment details are shared with us. 

 Your rights  

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data and so we want to make sure you understand your legal rights under data protection law. These are: 

  • the right to confirmation as to whether we have your personal data and, if we do, to ask for copies of the personal information we hold (this is known as a subject access request); 
  • the right to ask us to erase your personal data (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason); 
  • the right to ask us to correct personal data you think is inaccurate; 
  • the right to object to your personal data being used for direct marketing purposes. 

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please email info@toonspeak.co.uk or write to us at 54 Quarrywood Road, Glasgow, G21 3ET and we will respond within one month. 

Making a complaint 

You can make a complaint to Toonspeak about an issue concerning your data protection and privacy rights by emailing us at info@toonspeak.co.uk or writing to us at 54 Quarrywood Road, Glasgow, G21 3ET

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need advice you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/raising-concerns/ or you can contact the ICO directly at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or by phoning 0303 123 1113. 

Links to other websites 

Pages on our website include hyperlinks to relevant content within our site and also to many other external sites. External links are selected and reviewed when the page is published. However, Toonspeak is not responsible for the content, functionality or accessibility of external websites. The inclusion of a link to an external website from toonspeak.co.uk is not an endorsement of that website or the site’s owners (or their products/services). Please let us know if a link is not working by emailing info@toonspeak.co.uk

Copyright 

All images on toonspeak.co.uk are copyright Toonspeak, unless otherwise stated. Where images have been provided by or are copyrighted to other individuals or organisations, this should be clearly stated on the website.  Artists’ copyright lasts throughout their lifetimes and for 70 years from the date of death. When displaying artwork images, we have made every effort not to infringe copyright, and only to display works in copyright if we have permission from artists or their estates. If we have made a mistake, please tell us and we will remove the image(s) from the site immediately. 

Changes to our Privacy Notice 

We will update this Privacy Notice regularly to ensure that it accurately reflects how and why we process your personal information. The current version of our Privacy Notice will always be posted on our website. 

This policy was last updated in August 2021

Shapes of young people standing in darkness lined with a faint blue light, staring head on,